Award-winning
2019 Telstra Business Award
Contactless
Real-time video consultation
Availability
After hours and weekend appointments

Privacy Policy


At Dermodirect we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personally identifiable information that you provide us with. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). The Act is applicable Commonwealth legislation which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.

Personal identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, Skype address, date of birth and Medicare card number. The information may be collected via data form entry by you (the patient), collection of relevant health details during the video consultation (photo, video or voice), your referring General Practitioner (GP) and other health care representatives such as nurses or allied health.

Dermodirect dermatologists collect personal information on patients to establish a diagnosis and develop an appropriate management plan to treat your condition. Patients have the right to not disclose personal information, but Dermodirect may not be able to provide the best possible healthcare service where it does not receive all the necessary information. As the patient, you have the right to terminate the consultation at any time.

It is important to keep an accurate record of the consultation, which will be in the form of typed medical record notes which will form part of your medical record. We will only disclose the information of patients to third parties with the consent of the patient. Under certain circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed without your permission; such as a medical emergency or where disclosure is mandated under law.

Dermodirect may also use the personal information of patients for the purposes of quality assurance, accreditation and audit activities, as well as risk, legal and claims management. We will, where possible, make the personal information of patient anonymous for these purposes.

You can obtain a free copy of this privacy policy by contacting reception@dermodirect.com.au.

This policy was last updated on 20th February 2018.